Announcement

Coming to a Community Near You!

June 23, 2017 | Announcement

Our daring Educational Consultant Trudy Gallagher and our talented Aboriginal Artist-in-the-Community Katie Augustine are hitting the road to share what NBCCD has to offer. See below for a schedule of upcoming events!

You can find Trudy at:

December 1 – 3: Christmas Craft Festival, Marco Polo Cruise Terminal, Saint John

September – November: Career Fairs around the Maritimes – Find your location in the schedule below!
(Please note that for all schools marked “bus”, student will be bused to the above-listed school for a combined Career Fair.)

Month Date Time School Address
September Monday 18 09:30
11:00
Sugarloaf Senior High School 201 Dover Street Campbellton, NB
E3N 1R3
13:30
15:00
Dalhousie Regional High School 500 Canada Games
Drive
Dalhousie, NB
E8C 2P5
18:30
20:00
Bathurst High School 640 King Avenue Bathurst, NB E2A 3Z6
Tuesday 19 08:30
10:30
Bathurst High School 640 King Avenue
Bathurst, NB
E2A 3Z6
13:30
15:00
Bonar Law High School 197 Main Street Rexton, NB E4W 2A9
ES Mgr-Marcel-
Francois-Richard (Bus)
1-49 rue Collège Saint-Louis-de-Kent, NB
E4X 1C2
Wednesday 20 08:45
11:00
Miramichi Valley High School 345 McKenna Avenue Miramichi, NB
E1V 3S9
Blackville High School (Bus) 12 MacLaggan Drive Blackville, NB
E9B 1Y4
North & South Esk Regional (Bus) 40 North West Road Sunny Corner, NB E9E 1J4
13:00
15:00
James M. Hill High School 128 Henderson Street Miramichi, NB
E1N 2S2
19:00
20:30
Miramichi Valley High School 345 McKenna Avenue Miramichi, NB
E1V 3S9
Thursday 21 08:35
10:00
Central New Brunswick Academy 7263 Route 8 New Bandon, NB E9C 2A7
11:15
12:15
Minto High School 126 Park Street
Minto, NB E3C 3C7
Cambridge Narrows Community School (Bus) 2158 Lakeview Road Cambridge-Narrows, NB E4C 1N8
1:00
2:00
Chipman Forest Avenue School 33 Forest Avenue Chipman, NB
E4A 3A2
19:00
20:00
Woodstock High School 144 Connell Park Road  Woodstock, NB
E7M 1M4
Friday 22 08:45
10:30
Woodstock High School 144 Connell Park Road  Woodstock, NB
E7M 1M4
12:50
14:35
Carleton North High School 30 School Street
Bristol, NB E7L 2G2
Monday 25 08:45
10:55
Richmond Education Centre/Academy 3238 Whiteside Road Louisdale, NS
B0E 1V0
Ecole Beau Port (Bus) 2359 Highway 206
P.O. Box 1500 Arichat, NS B0E 1A0
Potlotek First Nation Mi’kmawey School (Bus) TBD
12:35
14:35
SAERC 304 Pitt Street Port Hawkesbury, NS
B9A 2T9
Tuesday 26 09:15
11:00
Guysborough Academy 27 Green Street
P.O. Box 19 Guysborough, NS
B0H 1N0
Canso Academy/Fanning Education Centre
(Bus)
129 Tickle Road Hazel Hill, NS B0H 1H0
East Antigonish Academy
(Bus)
10128 Route 4 Monastery, NS B0H 1W0
12:50
14:30
St. Mary’s Academy 121 Old Hill Road Sherbrooke, NS B0J 3C0
Wednesday 27 09:00
10:30
Dr. J. H. Gillis Regional High School 105 Braemore Avenue Antigonish, NS
B2G 1L3
Ecole Acadienne de Pomquet (Bus) 791 Taylor Road Pomquet, NS
13:55
14:55
Pictou Academy 88 Patterson Street
P.O. Box 699 Pictou, NS B0K 1H0
18:00
19:00
Northumberland Regional High 104 Alma Road Alma, NS B0K 2A0
Thursday 28 09:00
11:00
Northumberland Regional High 104 Alma Road Alma, NS B0K 2A0
13:15
15:00
North Nova Education Centre 343 Park Street New Glasgow, NS B2H 6B2
October Monday 02 09:00
10:15
Eastern Shore District High School 35 W. Petpeswick Road Musquodoboit Harbour, NS B0J 2L0
11:15
12:15
Musquodoboit Rural High 11980 Highway 224
Middle Musquodoboit, NS B0N 1X0
13:30
14:30
Duncan MacMillan High School 481 Church Point Road Sheet Harbour, NS
B0J 3B0
Tuesday 03 08:30
09:30
Dartmouth High School 95 Victoria Road Dartmouth, NS
B3A 1V2
Bridgeway Academy (Bus) 3 Valleyford Avenue Dartmouth, NS                       B2X 1W8
10:15
11:15
Prince Andrew High School 37 Woodlawn Road Dartmouth, NS
B2W 2R7
12:30
13:30
Cole Harbour District High School 2 Chameau Crescent Dartmouth, NS
B2W 4X4
14:20
15:20
Auburn Drive High School 300 Auburn Drive Cole Harbour, NS
B2W 6E9
18:00
19:00
Auburn Drive High School 300 Auburn Drive
Cole Harbour, NS B2W 6E9
Wednesday 04 08:50
09:50
J. L. Ilsley High School 38 Sylvia Avenue Halifax, NS
B3R 1J9
10:45
11:50
Sir John A. MacDonald High School 31 Scholars Road Upper Tantallon, NS
B3Z 0C3
13:30
15:05
Halifax West High School 283 Thomas Raddall Drive Halifax, NS
B3S 1R1
18:00
19:00
Halifax West High School 283 Thomas Raddall Drive Halifax, NS
B3S 1R1
Thursday 05 09:15
11:00
Citadel High School 1855 Trollope Street Halifax, NS B3H 0A4
11:30
12:15
Sacred Heart 5820 Spring Garden Rd Halifax, NS B3H 1X8
Fountain Academy (Walking) 5820 Spring Garden Rd Halifax, NS B3H 1X8
13:30
14:45
Ecole du Carrefour 201A avenue du Portage Dartmouth, NS
Ecole du Sommet (Bus) 500 Larry Uteck Blvd Halifax, NS B3R 0E6
Friday 06 08:50
09:50
Sackville High School 1 Kingfisher Way Lower Sackville, NS B4C 2Y9
10:45
11:50
Millwood High School 409 Glendale Dr Lower Sackville, NS B4C ET6
Newbridge Academy (bus) 142 Millwood Drive Middle Sackville, NS B4C 2T6
13:15
14:30
Charles P. Allen 200 Innovation Drive Bedford, NS
B4C 0G4
Monday 02 10:00
12:30
Clarenville High School 50A Gladney Street Clarenville, NL
A5A 1G8
Tuesday  03 09:00
11:30
Gonzaga High School 20 Smithville Crescent St. John’s, NL
A1C 2V2
13:00
15:30
Waterford Valley High 425 Topsail Road
St. John’s, NL A1E 0E3
19:00
20:30
Waterford Valley High 425 Topsail Road St. John’s, NL
A1E 0E3
Wednesday  04 09:15
11:45
Queen Elizabeth Regional High School 350 Foxtrap Access Road Conception Bay South, NL A1C 2F4
Holy Spirit High School (bus) 2694 Topsail Road Conception Bay South, NL A1W 4B1
13:00
15:00
Prince of Wales Collegiate 24 Paton Street St. John’s, NL
A1B 3E7
Thursday  05 08:50
11:30
O’Donel High School P.O. Box 578 Mount Pearl, NL
A1N 2W4
Mount Pearl Senior High (Walk) 46 Ruth Avenue Mount Pearl, NL A1N 2H5
13:00
15:00
Holy Heart of Mary High School 55 Bonaventure Avenue St. John’s, NL
A1C 3Z3
St. Bonaventure’s
College (Walk)
2A Bonaventure Avenue St. John’s, NL
A1C 2W6
Friday  06 09:15
10:15
Carbonear Collegiate 95 Valley Road Carbonear, NL A1Y 1C5
11:00
12:00
Ascension Collegiate 12 Parsons Road Bay Roberts, NL A0A 1G0
Tuesday 10 09:30
11:00
WestIsle Composite High School 39570 Western Road
P.O. Box 38 Elmsdale, PE
C0B 1K0
13:00
15:15
Three Oaks Senior High School 10 Kenmoore Avenue Summerside, PE
C1N 4V9
École Évangéline (Bus) 1596 Route 124, RR1
Wellington, PE C0B 2E0
Kensington Int./Sr. High (Bus) 19 Victoria Street East
P.O. Box 340 Kensington, PE
C0B 1M0
Kinkora Regional High School (Bus) 54 Anderson Road Kinkora, PE
C0B 1N0
19:00
20:30
Three Oaks Senior High School 10 Kenmoore Avenue Summerside, PE
C1N 4V9
Wednesday 11 08:45
09:45
Souris Regional School 15 Longworth Souris, PE
C0A 2B0
10:45
11:45
Morell Regional High School 100 Little Flower Avenue Rte 322
Morell, PE
C0A 1S0
13:15
15:10
Montague Regional High School 274 Valleyfield Road Montague, PE
C0A 1R0
Thursday  12 09:00
11:00
Charlottetown Rural High School 100 Raiders Road Charlottetown, PE C1E 1K6
13:00
15:00
Colonel Gray High School 175 Spring Park Road Charlottetown, PE
C1A 3Y8
Francois Buote (Bus) 5 Promenade Acadienne Charlottetown, PE
C1C 1M2
19:30
20:30
Bluefield High School 924 Colville Road Hampshire, PE
C0A 1Y0
Friday  13 09:00
11:00
Bluefield High School 924 Colville Road Hampshire, PE C0A 1Y0
Monday 16 09:00
11:00
Amherst Regional High School 190 Willow Street Amherst, NS
B4H 3W5
Advocate District School (Bus) 3521 Highway 209
P.O. Box 62 Advocate, NS
B0M 1A0
River Hebert (Bus) 3521 Highway 209
P.O. Box 62 Advocate, NS
B0M 1A0
12:00
14:40
Springhill Jr./Sr. High School 84 Church Street Springhill, NS B0M 1X0
Oxford Regional Education Centre (Bus) 249 Lower Main Street Oxford, NS
B0M 1P0
Parrsboro Regional High School
(Bus)
109 King Street
P.O. Box 370 Parrsboro, NS B0M 1S0
Pugwash District High School (Bus) 192 Church Street Pugwash, NS
B0K 1L0
Tuesday 17 09:00
15:00
Moncton Days Moncton Coliseum 377 Killam Drive  Moncton, NB  E1C 3T1
18:00
20:00
Parent Evening Moncton Coliseum 377 Killam Drive  Moncton, NB  E1C 3T1
Wednesday 18 09:00
15:00
Moncton Days Moncton Coliseum 377 Killam Drive  Moncton, NB  E1C 3T1
Schools attending Moncton Days: Moncton High School 207 Church Street Moncton, NB
E1C 5A3
Harrison Trimble 80 Echo Drive Moncton, NB
E1C 3H8
JMA Armstrong High School 55 Douglas Street Salisbury, NB
E4J 2B4
Petitcodiac
Regional High School
1 Corey Avenue
Petitcodiac, NB E4Z 6H4
Tantramar
Regional High School
223 Main Street
Sackville, NB E4L 3A7
Bernice MacNaughton High School 999 St. George Boulevard Moncton, NB
E1E 2C9
Caledonia Regional High School 35 School Lane Hillsborough, NB
E4H 3B8
Riverview High School 400 Whitepine Road Riverview, NB
E1B 4H8
Thursday 19 09:00
10:30
Cobequid Educational Centre (in the gym to the right) 60 Lorne Street Truro, NS B2N 3K3
North Colchester High School
(Bus)
90 Blair Avenue Tatamagouche, NS
B0K 1V0
13:30
15:00
South Colchester Academy 207 Highway 289 Brookfield, NS B0N 1C0
Hants North Rural High School
(Bus)
4369 Highway 236 Kennetcook, NS B0N 1P0
18:30
20:00
Cobequid Educational Centre 60 Lorne Street Truro, NS B2N 3K3
Friday 20 09:10
10:50
Lockview High School 148 Lockview Road Fall River, NS
B2T 1J1
14:00
15:00
Hants East Rural High School 2331 Highway 2 Milford Station, NS B0N 1Y0
Monday 23 08:30
10:15
John Caldwell High School 130 Victoria Street Grand Falls, NB
E3Z 3B7
Saint Mary’s Academy (Bus) 52 Marmen Avenue Edmundston, NB
E3V 2H2
11:00
12:00
Tobique Valley High School 290 Main Street
Plaster Rock, NB E7G 2C6
13:30
14:45
Southern Victoria High School 13 School Street Perth-Andover, NB
E7H 4T4
Tuesday 24 9:45
11:50
Hartland Community School 217 Rockland Road Hartland, NB
E7P 0A2
Wednesday 25 9:30
11:00
Nackawic High School 30 Landegger Drive Nackawic, NB
E6G 1E9
Canterbury High School
(Bus)
80 Main Street Canterbury, NB
E6H 1L3
13:15
15:30
Leo Hayes High School 499 Cliffe Street Fredericton, NB
E3A 9P5
Thursday 26 09:00
10:30
Harvey High School 2055 Route 3 Harvey Station, NB
E6K 2P4
McAdam High School (Bus) 29 Lake Avenue MacAdam, NB
E6J 1N7
13:00
15:00
Oromocto High School 25 MacKenzie Avenue Oromocto, NB
E2V 1K4
17:00
18:15
Fredericton High School 300 Priestman Street Fredericton, NB
E3B 6J8
Friday 27 08:50
11:15
Fredericton High School 300 Priestman Street Fredericton, NB
E3B 6J8
École Sainte-Anne (Bus) 715 rue Priestman Fredericton, NB E3B 5W7
Stanley Regional High School
(Bus)
28 Bridge Street Stanley, NB
E6B 1B2
Tuesday 31 12:00
15:00
St. Stephen High School 282 King Street
St. Stephen, NB E3L 4X7
Campbello Island
Consolidated School (Bus)
1722 Route 774
Wilsons Beach, NB E5E 1K7
Fundy High School (Bus) 44 Mount Pleasant Road St. George, NB
E5C 3K4
Grand Manan Community School
(Bus)
1144 Route 776
Grand Manan, NB E5G 4E8
Sir James Dunn Academy (Bus) 180 King Street St. Andrews, NB E5B 1Y7
November Wednesday  01 09:00
14:30
Post-Secondary Days @ HMCS Brunswicker 1 Navy Way Saint John, NB E2K 5L6
17:00
19:00
Family Night @ HMCS Brunswicker 1 Navy Way Saint John, NB E2K 5L6
Thursday  02 09:00
14:30
Post-Secondary Days @ HMCS Brunswicker 1 Navy Way Saint John, NB E2K 5L6
Schools attending HMCS Brunswicker Days: Harbour View High School 305 Douglas Avenue Saint John, NB
E2K 1E5
Kennebecasis Valley High School 398 Hampton Road Quispamsis, NB
E2E 5X5
Rothesay High School 61 Hampton Road Rothesay, NB
E2E 5L6
Saint John High School 170-200 William Street Saint John, NB
E2L 2B7
Simonds High School 1490 Hickey Road Saint John, NB
E2J 4E7
St. Malachy’s Memorial High School 2-20 Leinster Street Saint John, NB
E2L 1H8
Woodlawn Learning Centre 55 Westmorland Street Saint John, NB
E2J 2E3
Centre Scolaire Samuel de Champlain 67 Ragged Point Road Saint John, NB
E2K 5C3
18:30
19:30
Sussex Regional High School 55 Leonard Drive Sussex, NB E4E 2P8
Friday  03 09:40
11:40
Sussex Regional High School 55 Leonard Drive
Sussex, NB E4E 2P8
Sussex Christian School (Bus) 45 Chapman Drive Sussex, NB
E4E 1M4
Hampton High School (Bus) 34 Elizabeth Avenue Hampton, NB
E5N 5P7
Belleisle Regional High School
(Bus)
1800 Route 124 Springfield, NB
E5T 2K2
Monday  06 09:30
11:30
Annapolis West Education Centre 100 Champlain Drive
P.O. Box 399 Annapolis Royal, NS
B0S 1A0
13:30
14:50
Bridgetown Regional High School 456 Granville Street Bridgetown, NS
B0S 1C0
18:30
20:00
West Kings District High School 1941 Highway 1
P.O. Box 79 Auburn, NS
B0P 1A0
Tuesday  07 08:10
10:10
West Kings District High School 1941 Highway 1
P.O. Box 79 Auburn, NS
B0P 1A0
10:45
12:00
Middleton Regional High
School
18 Gates Avenue Middleton, NS
B0S 1P0
Wednesday  08 08:50
10:45
Horton High School 75 Greenwich Rd South Wolfville, NS
B4P 2R2
11:45
12:45
King’s-Edgehill School 33 King’s-Edgehill Lane Windsor, NS
B0N 2T0
14:00
15:20
Central Kings Rural High School 6125 Highway 1 Cambridge, NS B0P 1G0
Thursday  09 10:00
12:00
Northeast Kings Education Centre 1816 Bains Road Canning, NS
B0P 1H0
13:45
15:00
Avon View High School 225 Payzant Drive
P.O. Box 700 Windsor, NS
B0N 2T0
Tuesday 14 09:00
11:00
Sydney Academy 49 Terrace Street Sydney, NS
B1P 2L4
Ecole Etoile de L’Acadie (Bus) 15 Inglis Street Sydney, NS
B1P 7C6
13:00
14:30
Glace Bay High School 201 Reserve Street Glace Bay, NS
B1A 4W3
Allison Bernard Memorial High School (Bus)
Wednesday 15 09:00
11:30
Riverview High School 57 Coxheath Road Coxheath, NS
B1R 1R4
13:00
14:30
Memorial High School 300 Memorial Drive Sydney Mines, NS B1V 2Y5
Munro Academy (Bus)
Thursday 16 09:00
10:00
Breton Education Centre 667 Eighth Street New Waterford, NS B1H 3T4
12:30
14:30
Baddeck Academy 320 Shore Road Baddeck, NS B0E 1B0
Rankin School of the Narrows (Bus) 4144 Highway 223 Iona, NS
B2C 1A3
Wagmatcook
Friday 17 09:30
11:00
Cape Breton Highlands Academy 11070 Cabot Trail Terre Noire, NS B0E 1C0
École NDA (Bus) 15118 Cabot Trail Cheticamp, NS B0E 1H0
13:00
14:30
Dalbrae Academy 11156 Highway 19 Mabou, NS B0E 1X0
Inverness Education Centre-Academy (Bus) Veterans Memorial Court
P.O. Box 580
Inverness, NS
Monday 20 09:30
11:00
Digby Regional High School 53 Mount Street
P.O. Box 1660 Digby, NS B0V 1A0
Islands Consolidated School
(Bus)
75 Overcove Road Freeport, NS
B0V 1B0
11:40
12:40
St. Mary’s Bay Academy 4079 Route 1
Weymouth, NS B0W 3T0
14:30
15:30
Ecole Secondaire de Clare 80 chemin Placide Comeau
La Butte, NS
B0W 2L0
18:30
19:30
Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School 146 Forest Street Yarmouth, NS B5A 0B3
Tuesday  21 09:00
10:30
Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School 146 Forest Street Yarmouth, NS B5A 0B3
11:00
12:00
ÉS Par-en-Bas 4258 Route 308
P.O. Box 178 Tusket, NS B0W 3M0
Drumlin Heights
Consolidated School (Bus)
Highway 3, Civic #5428
RR1 Glenwood, NS B0W 1W0
13:30
15:00
Barrington Municipal High School 536 Oak Park Road Barrington Passage, NS
B0W 1G0
Wednesday  22 09:00
10:30
Liverpool Regional High School 128 College Street Liverpool, NS
B0T 1K0
11:30
12:30
Lockeport Regional High School 10 Locke Street
P.O. Box 129 Lockeport, NS
B0T 1L0
13:00
14:00
Shelburne Regional High School 415 Woodlawn Drive Shelburne, NS
B0T 1W0
Thursday  23 09:30
10:30
New Germany Rural High School 44 School Street New Germany, NS
B0R 1E0
North Queens Rural High School
(Bus)
40 West Caledonia Road Queens, NS
B0T 1B0
13:30
15:30
Park View Education Centre 1485 King Street Bridgewater, NS
B4V 1C4
18:30
20:00
Park View Education Centre 1485 King Street
Bridgewater, NS B4V 1C4
Friday 24 10:00
12:00
Forest Heights Community School 847 Route 12
P.O. Box 29 Chester Basin, NS
B0J 1K0

Katie will be at the following locations:

September 8, 2017: Ekpahak Orientation Gathering, St Thomas University, 2-6pm

 

New Brunswick College of Craft & Design

Visit Our Campus

The best way to find out if NBCCD is the place for you is to visit our campus for a guided tour. During your tour, you will have the opportunity to chat with instructors, meet current students, see student work and observe in-class demos. Tours are available Mondays and Wednesdays. Contact us at nbccdrecruiting@gnb.ca to schedule your tour today!

* Indicates a required field


New Brunswick College of Craft & Design

Learn more about what we have to offer

* Indicates a mandatory field


I would like the College to send me a digital Viewbook by emailI would like the College to send me a Viewbook by mailI would like a College Tour